Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

KM Mistakes


DawsonsLV
 Share

Recommended Posts

KM gives the wrong weight in grams for Russian gold 5 rouble coins for 1897-1911 (should be about 4.3g). Instead, they repeat the weight of the older series (6.45g). However, the fine gold weight stated in troy ounces is correct. I always have to laugh when I see the incorrect coin weight in an auction description because then I know for sure that the seller didn't actually weigh the coin himself! :ninja:

 

Also, there are numerous discrepancies in mintage numbers between KM and other references for various Russian coins (Rylov/Sobolin, for example). The 1900-FZ gold 5 rouble coin was struck approx. 31,000,000 times -- not 31,000 as given by KM. The prices given by KM also seem to indicate that this issue is rarer than the others, whereas it is actually one of the most common of the series. I believe that the 1898-AG gold 10 rouble mintage numbers are also way off -- my Kazakov reference has 2,390,000 instead of merely 200,000 (KM). The most likely explanation for this is that either the Rylov/Sobolin book or mint reports were used which state the mintage numbers in multiples of 1,000 and someone forgot to multiply by that factor for the KM book.

 

However, the whole issue of mintage figures of Russian coins minted after 1877 is complicated by the fact that the numbers were stated by the Russian treasury for fiscal years, not calendar years.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Aidan Work

Krause has left out the listings for the Central African States 100 Francs.

 

There's a lot of errors in the British Commonwealth listings.For example,they haven't even listed the Samuel Becket Birth Centenary commemorative silver 10 Euros & gold 20 Euros medal-coins from Ireland.

 

It isn't only in Krause that there's a lot of errors,but in Pick as well.There's a lot of banknotes that have never been listed in Pick,but should have been listed years ago.The banknotes issued by the Sungei Buloh Settlement are very well known,but they have never been listed in Pick.The Post Bills issued by the Chartered Bank of India,Australia,& China at its branches in Taiping (Perak),Kuala Lumpur (Selangor),& Singapore (Straits Settlements) are also legitimate banknote issues that have also never been listed in the Pick or Pick Specialised catalogues.

 

Aidan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Egypt

KM#296 - 20 Qirsh disappeared from the 34th edition

KM#294 - 5 Qirsh disappeared from the 4th edition (19th century)

 

St.Helena & Ascension

2 Pence 1998 copper plated steel - unlisted in the 34th edition

http://www.avscoins.com/showcoin.php?cat=S...on&id=STH-1

 

South Africa

page 1700 is lost, replaced with page 1770(Syria)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Aidan Work

The Irish 1p. & 2p. coins that were issued in 1988 exist in both bronze & copper-plated steel,but Krause,like Coincraft,doesn't even list separate listings for these 2 coins.

 

Krause also doesn't even list what the mintmarks & privy marks are on the Euro coins from France,Luxembourg,Greece,& the Netherlands,nor have they listed the silver 1 Oz. bullion piece from the Hutt River Province Principality.

 

In the Pick catalogues,the banknotes of New Guinea are listed quite wrongly under German New Guinea,even though they are inscribed in English & in Marks.The Swakopmunder Buchhandlung banknotes are listed wrongly under German South West Africa.They are really South West African notes,as they were issued in 1916-18.South Africa took over the territory on behalf of the British Empire in 1915 & ruled it as a colony.South West Africa became independent in 1990 within the British Commonwealth as the Republic of Namibia,so therefore,all South West African banknotes,including the Swakopmunder Buchhandlung (Swakopmund Bookshop) notes,are British Commonwealth banknotes.

 

Aidan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm surprised on this point: mintages

 

KM do not publishing any mintage till it appears in some publications (National catalogues for example). May we assume that KM is compilation?

The original source for all mintage numbers would be the official mint reports for whatever country issued the coins. Sometimes, especially for gold and silver coins, the earlier U.S. mint reports would also summarize mint reports from other countries (e.g. Imperial mint reports from Russia).

 

I have heard that KM uses a variety of sources for their mintage figures. Since official documents are sometimes lost or destroyed (because of fires or during a war, for example), other references must be consulted.

 

It would indeed be interesting to know how they get these numbers, but that is probably a very complicated matter.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You're going too far in history by mentioning Imperial Russia! :ninja:

 

I know mintage of every single coin produced in modern Latvia! I believe any true infoSearchers know mintage of coinage for their country. Why does it takes at least 3 years for KM to gotta know it?!

 

Back to mainTopic:

GERMANY KM doesn't even mentions the differences in between old and new stile pfennigs dated 1970-76

German Dem.Rep "2 in 1" 10 pfennig 1963-1990 should be divided into 2 sub#'s: 1963-85 and 1986-90.

50 pfennig 1958-90 should be divided into at least 3 sub#'s: 1958; 1968-85; 1986-(87; 1988-) 90.

 

 

 

The original source for all mintage numbers would be the official mint reports for whatever country issued the coins. Sometimes, especially for gold and silver coins, the earlier U.S. mint reports would also summarize mint reports from other countries (e.g. Imperial mint reports from Russia).

 

I have heard that KM uses a variety of sources for their mintage figures. Since official documents are sometimes lost or destroyed (because of fires or during a war, for example), other references must be consulted.

 

It would indeed be interesting to know how they get these numbers, but that is probably a very complicated matter.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GERMANY KM doesn't even mentions the differences in between old and new stile pfennigs dated 1970-76

The Jaeger (the German collector's bible :ninja: ) does not make that differentiation either. The only exception is the 2 Pf coin where the alloy was changed in 1968. The Schön catalog does not use different numbers either but just has an info page about the (usually minor) differences ...

 

German Dem.Rep "2 in 1" 10 pfennig 1963-1990 should be divided into 2 sub#'s: 1963-85 and 1986-90.

50 pfennig 1958-90 should be divided into at least 3 sub#'s: 1958; 1968-85; 1986-(87; 1988-) 90.

In those cases, both Jaeger and Schön mention the differences but don't assign separate numbers. Now I'm not saying that the KM should necessarily do what the others do ;) but it sometimes is difficult to decide what is rather a variant and what is a new/different type ...

 

Christian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Aidan Work
That's not a coin.

 

Ccg,the H.R.P.P. 1 Oz silver piece was listed as a bullion medal-coin in the old 1993 edition of the Unusual World Coins catalogue.To me,it is a coin,even though the Hutt River Province Principality is an independent,albeit,unrecognised,British Commonwealth monarchy.

 

Aidan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ccg,the H.R.P.P. 1 Oz silver piece was listed as a bullion medal-coin in the old 1993 edition of the Unusual World Coins catalogue.To me,it is a coin,even though the Hutt River Province Principality is an independent,albeit,unrecognised,British Commonwealth monarchy.

 

Aidan.

 

The Unusual World Coins catalogue is exactly that - exonumia and fantasy pieces.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believed Schoen is! :ninja:

Depends - Jaeger is the source for German (post-1871) coins, but the Schön catalogs cover various areas: There is the euro coins catalog, a "small" DE/LI/AT/CH catalog (about 1870-), a bigger one (1800-), and of course the Catalog of World Coins (19c, 20-21c). For "world" coins I use both the Krause and the Schön, but don't buy both every year ($€$€$€ ;) ) which is also why I cannot comment on the latest Krause SCWC issues ...

 

Christian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Aidan Work

Other coins that are NOT listed in Krause includes these 2 British Commonwealth coins;

 

Papua New Guinea 2000 50 Toea commomorating 25 Years of Papua New Guinean Independence.

 

Solomon Islands 1995 20 Cents commemorating 50 Years of the Food & Agricultural Organisation of the United Nations (F.A.O.).There are 20,000 pieces reported.

 

Chatham Islands 2001 brass $5 commemorating the Millennium (200 pieces known).

 

Chatham Islands 2001 silver $50 commemorating the Millennium & the 210th Anniversary of the British Discovery of the Chatham Islands (around 20 pieces reported).

 

The Chatham Islands coins are listed in my article 'Chatham Islands numismatics' as WC1 ($5) & WC2 ($50).

 

Aidan.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Good night! ;);)

 

Km has many mistakes! ;):ninja:

Section Estonia to that an example. It contains decently discrepancies. These mistakes lead ignorant collectors to purchase of fakes. ;)

For example, for the Estonian coins the present weight only at 50 senti 1936, 1 krooni 1933, 2 krooni 1930 and 1932. At all others weight wrong. The exact alloy of metal is not specified at all coins.

Exception is modern commemorative coins.

 

Best regards,

Valentin.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

CROATIA 1 Kuna KM#20. Year 1994 is obviously different from the other years of this type. KM keeps quiet.

The Schön world catalog lists these two as the same catalog number (22) but with variants 1 and 2:

 

1. Inschrift "Luscinnia megarhynchos" (sic!), 1994

2. Inschrift "Luscinia megarhynchos", 1998, 2000, 2002

 

(The 2004 issue has a separate Schön number as it was apparently issued as a currency reform commem.)

 

Christian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Next:

BULGARIA 1, 2 & 5 stotinka 1999->

At least in my KM#31 years 1999 and 2000 are described as same type made of Brass. :ninja:

Try 1999 Vs any later year by magnet!

Schön says the 1999 coins are aluminum-nickel-bronze pieces while 2000 and 2002 are made of bronze-galvanized steel. (Those three years are listed; don't know if there are more recent ones.)

 

I cannot tell, though, whether the Schön is more accurate. It does not have quite as many images as the KM, and the order is chronological rather than by face value. (The latter makes quick identification kind of difficult, OTOH you can more easily see which other pieces are part of a series.) In other words, I buy both the Schön and the KM, but not each of them every year ...

 

Christian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello! ;)

If it for whom is necessary... :ninja: Exact official weight for the Estonian coins 1918-40.

1 mark 1922/24/26 - 2,56

3 marka 1922/25/26 - 3,40

5 marka 1922/24/26 - 4,85

10 marka 1925/26 - 6,25

After reform....

1 sent 1929/39 -1.90

2 senti 1934 - 3.40

5 senti 1931 - 5.00

10 senti 1931 - 2.50

20 senti 1935 - 4.00

25 senti 1928 - 8.50

50 senti 1936 - 7.50

1 kroon 1933 - 6.00

1 kroon 1934 - 6.00

2 krooni 1930 - 12.00

2 krooni 1932 - 12.00

 

Best regards,

Valentin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...