Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

gxseries

Members
  • Posts

    6,850
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by gxseries

  1. This reference book that I used is from the Bank of Korea issued in 1969. In this book, it is quite clear how Japan was slowly taking over Korea and into China as Japan did invade China in 1894 - 1895. It is also noted that the mint was suspected to be of Russian origin. This article may be of interest https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korea_royal_refuge_at_the_Russian_legation Queen Min was assassinated under the Japanese as she was trying to forge closer ties towards Russia. It was clear at that time that Japan did everything she could to stop Russian and Chinese influences. I cannot see how any mint in Korea could get away striking such coins. But of course, it's rather odd that highly significant coins are not noted in any Russian catalogs (or not that I know of)
  2. I did forget to mention that in order to counter the Japanese influence in Korea, Russia supposedly invested half a million rubles in the newly setup bank. While I do not know how much that is in today's term - I'm certain it was no tiny figure back then. This topic is worthy to be investigated. My Russian is just too rusty to be of any use. Extant4cell - can you please post this in a Russian coin forum? Someone might know better.
  3. There were three Korean coins that were issued in 1899. M. Alexeyev was the financial advisor that was sent out to inspect the coinage in Korea. This is one of the examples: Is there by any chance that there are reports by St. Petersburg Mint of striking such coins? I have been reading a couple of Korean catalog and it just seems to be very unlikely that they were struck in Korea, considering that the mint at that time was run by Japanese officers. Thanking you in advance!
  4. Nice! What mint is it from? Paris, Brussels, St. Petersburg?
  5. Found a link that may be of interest. This is written by Eduard Kann who lived in China in early 1900s and left when the Communists took over. His interests in Chinese coins led him to write very detailed information about coins from that era and it still is very very useful today. Sadly I don't think he have written anything about copper. Perhaps it would be another encyclopedia worth for copper / brass / bronze coins alone. Page 293 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015025952790;view=1up;seq=299 Before you start screaming copyright - this is an old catalog that has expired a long time ago. There are reprints available and I would highly recommend you to get it. I still cannot get my heads around the amount of information and coins that were issued back then. One of my questions is definitely answered - the portrait is definitely Sun Yat-sen. Lin Sen was the governor of National Government at that time. For US coin collectors, this may be of interest as the master dies were prepared in Philadelphia (!) and were shipped off to Shanghai. As Shanghai could not keep up with production, Austrian mint was also involved to produce additional nickel coins. Sadly as the Sino-Japanese war started, production had to be relocated more inland into different provinces. As nickel prices rose, I can only speculate that there were attempts to strike coin in brass and aluminum. This may have varied in different regional areas. I'll leave this for now - this is quite intense and I have not got around to absorbing all the information.
  6. Thanks for identifying the mint extant4cell! Is that your coin? Very nice!
  7. I haven't really looked at what Japanese coins I have in my collection. In fact, when I last worked on my website for Japanese coins, I last dated it in 2009 (!) - almost 10 years ago. A fair amount was bought when it was quite cheap back then. Would you believe it if I said I bought a cleaned silver 1 yen coin for just 20 dollars? Mind you - this was when silver was just 5 USD / ounce. I took some time to sort out what I have and see what duplicates I have. Turns out there's way more varieties than duplicates than I hoped so. The basis of how I arranged it is on a Japanese catalog (JNDA). I found the varieties to be very annoying but I'll leave it as it is for now. There's one major variety that I don't think is documented, that is 1883 1/2 sen. As this collection is somewhat large, I've split it into three sections to make it a bit earlier to load. Granted the design is quite dated - I haven't figure out what is the best way to present neatly with this amount of photos. I've included two digital albums. One is the original Dansco Japan type set album and the other is my updated version. Guess I've talked enough - this is the link http://gxseries.com/numis/japantype/japantype_modern.htm Please feel free to post your Japanese coins!
  8. Bought this some time ago. Thought this looks interesting Don't think I've seen much off center Peter III copper coins.
  9. Seems unusually too big. I have a 1736 ruble coin but the diameter is at 41mm. I have an overstruck ruble but it's only at 43mm. 45.5mm is definitely large. On top of it, a thick edge would make much less sense as if it is indeed overstruck, the edge would be thinner, not thicker. Photos will definitely help.
  10. Thanks for the information SMS! Will do a bit more read from my end. Found my Eduard Kann book which covers nickel and aluminum coins (sadly no brass or copper coins) Happy New Year!
  11. Thedeadpoint, I don't believe it's a weak strike. If anything, this is a woodie - kept it as it has interesting streaks through it.
  12. I have been doing some research and just cannot find enough information for what I am looking for. I'm looking at Sun Yat Sen coinage from 1936 to 1943. Here are my questions - 1) 1 fen coins dated 1938 and 1939. Mintage figures seem that they are somewhat common (12 million and 75 million respectively). Catalog value does not seem that they are rare. I have not yet to see any. Have you seen them? This is an example struck in 1937 2) Transitional period in between 1939 and 1940. It seems that there is a mix of aluminum, brass coins struck. For instance in 1940, 1 fen was struck in both aluminum and brass. 2 fen was struck in brass yet 5 fen was struck in aluminum. Why? Was it because they were struck in different provinces where some metals were more difficult to procure? I don't have an example of the 1940 1 fen in brass... 1 fen 2 fen 5 fen 3) The existence of Shi Kwan brass coins. They seem to be a very different type. According to somewhere I read, these were struck in Yunnan. Can anyone confirm this? 4) Numista reckon the portraits featured are Lin Sen. There may be more catalog that refer him. I somewhat doubt this is right as I suspect they are all of Sun Yat Sen. I'm certain he was featured in earlier coins as well as on Taiwanese coins. Thanking in advance
  13. Both are fakes. There are some excessive rare patterns out there but both of them look wrong.
  14. Is it any of this? https://www.ebay.com/sch/imperiacoins/m.html?hash=item41d6f04ff0%3Ag%3AZwYAAOSw4Z5aObzG&item=282778947568&_from=R40&_sacat=0&_nkw=1926&LH_Complete=1&rt=nc&_trksid=p2046732.m1684
  15. I'm certain it's one of those fantasy tokens based on genuine pattern coinage.
  16. Thanks for your kind words thedeadpoint. I guess to answer your first question - there's sites that kinda already do it but it's doable. For instance numista.com, omnicoin.com. Of course they aren't very customized. Second question - if there's demand, yes I can always do it. Anything can be done with any world coins, US, Canadian, German, French, Italian, Chinese etc. You name it. I can even be very selective and pick the era, type, etc. It could be just US copper type set, nickel, silver - you name it!
  17. My bad - didn't realize the link did not work, thedeadpoint. Thanks for letting me know. It's fixed now!
  18. This is one of the projects that had to be done by this year for a good reason. Some may have been reading the news and it's history. It is Hong Kong 20th anniversary hand over to China. Hong Kong used to be under the British rule from 1841 to 1997. During this time, Hong Kong was home to various foreign coinage as Hong Kong was a vital trading port. A new mint was established and opened in 1866. This only lasted for two years as the public perception of such coins was deemed to be poor. Ironically the same equipment that was sold off to Osaka Mint was more successful a couple years later. Coins later were struck in England. Various coins were struck with the English Monarch and eventually Queen Elizabeth's portrait had to go. Some of the latest Hong Kong coins are interesting as they come in scallop shape. With such interesting history - there's no reason why you can't be tempted in a type set in this. Dansco actually has made one about 50 years ago and it needed an update really badly. Plus I didn't quite agree with the overall presentation. Just missing one coin but it's good enough for me. Presenting you the latest digital Hong Kong type set album: https://issuu.com/gxseries/docs/hong_kong_type_album_1863_present This as usual proved to be harder than expected for the following reason (I'll leave the key dates last) 1) Timeline of Hong Kong coinage. Some denominations do overlap in odd eras. I personally found the 1890 - 1894 50 cents, 1982 - 1984 10 cents, 1980 - 1984 5 dollars to be out of line. 2) 1931 to 1941 must have been a chaotic time. Many different type of coins, not including the rare 1941 1 cent coin 3) Photoshop wise... try to do a decagon shape or a scallop shape. Not fun cropping. 4) Lastly - of course finding the coins. Mind you - I've tried hard to obtain them at a reasonable cost. Most of them are actually very affordable with the exception of the silver 50 cents and the large silver dollar coin. I was lucky to obtain a fair number of them including the Dansco type set album a while back. On the topic of rarity according to my opinion / experience (excluding 1941 1 cent) 1) 1866 - 1868 1/2 dollar: Total mintage figure at just mere 59,000 (!!!) 2) 1866 - 1868 1 dollar 3) 1902 - 1905 20 cents. Strangely while mintage figures seem to be reasonably high, this coin rarely appear in the market. In fact, it's much harder to find compared to the 1866 - 1868 dollar coins. Why? 4) 1935 5 cents. Mintage figure does not seem to make this rare but it's unusually hard to find. The rest are a lot easier to find. Now if you ask me what my favorite Hong Kong coin is, it would be the scallop 2 dollar coin. This is one of the first Hong Kong coins that I believe I got from my dad from a business trip that I remembered vividly along with the 20 cents coin. I liked the thick 5 dollar and the bi metal 10 dollar but ultimate it's the shape that fancied me as a kid. My good friend also gave me one a while back. Please feel free to post your Hong Kong coins! I predict there will be a large surge in search on ebay for Hong Kong coins the next few weeks...
  19. Very nice photos! Thanks for sharing! As I'm a fan of overstruck coins - these are an eye treat!
  20. Sigi, I believe 1810 SPB 2 kopek is actually not too common. In fact I have been looking for it for a while (passively) and it has somehow managed to escaped my hands. Understandably it is in low grade but I'm certain I'm happy to pay more than 10 dollars for it. Another underrated 2 kopek is the 1830 EM 2 kopek which I am still on the look out.
  21. Was tidying up my collection and this is one set that I got a few years back. I did show it once before but wanted to do a formal digital coin album set. A brief summary of the Chinese poem coins is that the coins were cast around 1660 - 1680s by 20 different mints in different provinces. The coins were rearranged to form poetry. As far as I understand, there does not seem to be any meaning to it but may be rearranged by phonetic. The way I have designed is that I wanted to include both the pinyin and English pronunciation as well as traditional and simplified Chinese characters. It kinda looks cluttered but to put so much information in - it was not straight forward. As of why I wanted to do so, I honestly struggled to read different references with different annotations. Therefore this has to be done. Enough said and enjoy the view! http://gxseries.com/ct/poem1_small.jpg http://gxseries.com/ct/poem2_small.jpg Please feel free to post your pictures as well.
  22. Aw man it's a real shame! Sadly regardless of how professional a jeweler may be, there will always be signs of the mount. It's essentially metal to metal bonding so it's impossible to hide signs of it. I really don't know how to go about this. Because of it's condition, it might be better for the mount to be removed for the sake of numismatics. I am certain there will always be someone on ebay willing to buy it but it comes down to how much.
  23. Hello extent4cell, very interesting information indeed. Simply put, it just seems that SM mint could not meet the target. With SPM mint figure in total, it met close to the 1 million ruble mark. My first impression is that cannon metal is harder than normal copper alloy. I am under the impression that the Swedish copper coins was made of softer alloy and hence left less traces of the overstruck impression. (XRF tests one day for future numismatics?). Perhaps in 1764, SM mint managed to get their hands on fresh planchets from cannon metal? Maybe that's why it was also classified as "overstrike"? Also made me wonder where they received their Swedish coins. Maybe spoils from Russo Swedish war in 1741 - 1743? Or Swedish copper coins actually did circulate back then like how New Zealand coins circulate in Australia?
  24. Very interesting, thank you for translating the document extent4cell. Wish my command of Russian is better. I've worked out some figures and you might be intrigued: In 1757, if you look at the mintage figures of 1 kopek, 1/2 kopek and polushka - about 800 rubles of each denomination were struck. Quite unusual. Total ruble denomination minted as follows: 1757 - 124 029 ruble, 55 kopek (excluding the 252388 ruble error from Moscow Mint) 1758 - 161 196 ruble, 70 kopek 1762 - 151 457 ruble, 40 kopek 1763 - 142 564 ruble, 00 kopek 1764 - No info 1765 - 33 128 ruble, 00 kopek 1766 - 9 992 ruble, 35 kopek 1767 - No info The total so far is 616 368 ruble, not including the figures from 1764 and 1767. I find it hard to believe that in 1764 and 1767, a total of 383 632 rubles were struck considering that 1763 is the most common and 1767 is quite uncommon to scarce. Who knows if the Moscow Mint "252388 ruble" is to cover up mintage issues. This way, SM mint would only have to account for 131,244 rubles for 1764 and 1767 which seems more realistic. Of course, this is based on the assumption that SM mint did struck 1,000,000 ruble worth as required. Another problem that I find it hard to believe is that Uzdenikov mentioned that all copper coins from 1762 to 1767 were overstruck. I have seen examples of 1762 and 1763 however it seems that Sestroretsk Mint must have somehow got their hands on manufacturing fresh planchets or importing them from somewhere as it seems no overstruck examples can be found from 1764 onwards. There were a few discussions about this a while back. Onto a wild speculation here - could this be a reason why Sestroretsk mint was allowed to experiment with copper ruble to cover up their mistakes in 1771? Or is there another decree for this?
×
×
  • Create New...