Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

Gorny & Mosch


allen.moore
 Share

Recommended Posts

Has anyone looked at the online catalog for G&M's Auction 173 (17/18 October)? Looks like a fairly comprehensive collection with some interesting specimens - though at probably inflated estimate values.

 

Wonder how many of them are fake? (I've bid on two items, with no real hope of actually winning them, given the pricing trend...)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Update email from GM to catalog recipients...

 

From: Gorny&Mosch_Küsel

To: kuesel@gmcoinart.de

Sent: Wednesday, October 01, 2008 11:22 AM

Subject: Auctions 169 - 173, Changes of lots after the catalogues have been printed

 

 

Dear Sirs

 

 

Some weeks ago you received our catalogues for the upcoming auctions 169-173 from

 

13 to 18.10.08

 

 

A 169 Ancient coins - High quality 13. October

 

A 170 Ancient coins and lots 13./14. October

 

A 171 Medieval and modern coins 15. October

 

A 172 Collection H. Dogan (Amca): ’s history on medals 15./16.October

 

A 173 Collection 17./18. October

 

 

Please note that auction 172 already starts on Wednesday, 15 October at 5.30 pm and will be continued on Thursday.

 

 

After the catalogues were printed there have been some changes a list of which you will find below.

 

 

In the online catalogue the changes have already been made.

 

 

We hope you find some interesting items in our catalogues and look forward to receiving your bids.

 

 

Best regards

 

 

 

 

Dieter Gorny Dr. Hans-Christoph von Mosch

 

 

Los

Änderung

Bemerkung

 

3330

withdrawn

 

 

4495

withdrawn

 

 

4495A

withdrawn

 

 

4496

withdrawn

 

 

4498

withdrawn

 

 

4499

withdrawn

 

 

4596

Weight 34,73 g

Weight in catalogues was wrong (37,73 g)

 

5012

Quantity 47

Quantity 45 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong.

 

5016

Quantity 33

Quantity 32 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong.

 

5028

Description changed

… Bayern (2)… (3)…

 

5043

withdrawn

 

 

5063

withdrawn

 

 

5059

Quantity 26

Quantity 31 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

5069

Condition changed

statt vz - einige besser jetzt vz - einige prägefrisch

 

5080

Quantity 9

Quantity 8 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

6104

Lot is cancelled

Coins are included in lot 6868

 

6175

Description changed

2. bekanntes Exemplar instead "bisher völlig unbekannt"

 

6869

Quantity 8

Quantity 9 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

6872

Quantity 42

Quantity 41 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

6933

Description and Estimate

Lot consists of two books instead of one. Old estimate: 75,00, new estimate: EUR 200,00

 

6971

Quantity 40

Quantity 42 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7099

Quantity 38

Quantity 38 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7106

Quantity 29

Quantity 27 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7184

Quantity 6

Quantity 5 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7279

Ruler was wrong

The ruler is Mustafa VI and not Selim III

 

7358

Face value + KM no. changed

500 Kurush, KM no. 848 was wrong. Correct: 250 Kurush, KM no. 847

 

7420

Description and quantity changed

Instead of 23 AE and 1 Kupfer des 15. Jhs., now: 20 AR

 

7459

Quantity 28

Quantity 27 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7510

Quantity 9

Quantity 5 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7568

Quantity 52

Quantity 62 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong

 

7586

Quantity 72

Quantity 73 which is stated in the catalogue is wrong. There are only 8 instead of 9 Copper-coins

 

8337

withdrawn

 

 

8958A

NEW

Rubel 1912. Mzst. Sankt Petersburg. (E-B (kyr.)). 20,01 g. Bitkin 66. ss-vz

 

8993A

NEW

Poltina 1914. Mzst. Sankt Petersburg. (B-C). 10,01 g. Bitkin 94 ®. RF, fast vz

 

9326A

NEW

Goldener, brillantierter Anhänger, 18. Jh. Darstellung eines Adlers. Mit Diamanten im Schliff des 18. Jahrhunderts besetzt, der Ametist um 1900 ergänzt. 28/24 mm. Russische Arbeit RRR! Der kleine Stein im linken Adlerkopf fehlt, sonst vz

 

9341A

NEW

LOT. 1818, 1843, 1847, 1854, 1877, 1892, 1896 AG, 1897 AG, 1897**, 1898**,1899 FS, 1899**, 1900, 1901. ). 14 Stück, , meist ss

 

9347

Description changed

…dabei: 3/4 Rubel 1833, Sankt Petersburg

 

9351A

NEW

LOT. Poltina (15 Ex., 1849 bis 1913); 1/4 Rubel (9 Ex., 1769 bis 1896). Georgien, 2 Abassi 1816. 29 Stück, , meist ss, einige s-ss

 

9351B

NEW

LOT. Sammlung Kleinsilbermünzen, 1744 bis 1915: 20 Kop. (20), 15 Kop. (23), 10 Kop. (29), 5 Kop. (24);dabei u.a. 10 Kopeken 1802 (s, R!). 96 Stück, meist ss

 

9056 A

NEW

folgende Lose, die entfallen, sind in diesem neuen Los zusammengefasst und um weitere Stücke ergänzt:

 

 

 

9057, 9058, 9059, 9063, 9066, 9081, 9083, 9084, 9087,

9089, 9093, 9094, 9096, 9098, 9101, 9108, 9110, 9115, 9117, 9120

 

9359A

NEW

LOT. Sammlung Kupfermünzen, 1704 bis 1916, dabei Moldau, 2 Para 1773 und Para 1772. Dazu: Preußen, Dreier 1860 A; Frankreich, Ludwig XV., Me.-Jeton 1744. 143 Stück, meist ss

 

9351

withdrawn

 

 

9399

withdrawn

 

 

9374A

NEW

LOT.Verschiedene Kursmünzen und Gedenkmünzen, 1921 bis 1988; dabei Rubel 1921 und 1924; Poltina 1921, 1922, 1924 (2), 1925 und 1927. Dazu: Deutsches Reich, 5 Pfennig 1908 E und 50 Pfennig 1929 A. 33 Stück, ss bis vz

 

9379

Quantity and description changed

Online you have the exact description of the contents

 

9400

Description changed

Rubel 1979 falsche Ziffer auf Turmuhr in Lot enthalten.

 

 

 

 

 

GORNY & MOSCH

 

Giessener Münzhandlung GmbH

 

Maximiliansplatz 20

 

D - 80333 München

 

 

 

Tel. +49-89-2422643-20

 

Fax +49-89-2285513

 

________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Sitz der Gesellschaft: München

 

Geschäftsführer: Dieter Gorny, Dr. Hans-Christoph v. Mosch

 

Amtsgericht München: HRB 75528

 

USt-ID-Nr. DE129359049

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Given the volume of Russian material that passes through Gorny and Mosch it would not surprise me if a fake slipped through from time to time. But the most hilarious one I saw was one of those souvenir "California gold" pieces they had listed as a genuine territorial gold coin. Needless to say, it didn't sell.

 

Actually, I think their estimates on the Russian material are generally pretty reasonable given today's prices, especially on the lots. Most of their Russian material sells, and usually for prices well above the estimates.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...