Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

The Lincoln 1970-S: two obverse die varieties?


KurtS
 Share

Recommended Posts

Looking through change the other day, I came across an interesting deviation from what I normally see in 70-S cents, shown below in figure . All my other examples of 70-S are exactly as seen in figure [a]. Under a loupe, the position of the "7" in the date is slightly higher in example , with the most apparent difference the position of the mint mark. (Click to view full-sized, as some of the lines drop out reduced)

 

(photos taken down due to security issues)

 

Checking resources on the 70-S small date [c], and comparing to my example [d], I note a distinct difference in the position of the "S".

It's intriguing how there are obviously several varieties to the 70-S die in addition to the "large" and "small" versions.

 

(photos taken down due to security issues)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think this one boils down to die fatigue and placement of the mintmarks. Die fatigue can make things seem slightly different when they are not, if you compare A, B, and C you see various degrees of sharpness in the numbers and slight movement of the metal from the machines vibrating. None of this is out of the ordinary, and I doubt are different varieties.

 

The mintmarks are a completely different mess all together. Mintmarks are found in slightly different positions on nearly every new die that is produced. Grab a handful of the same years with mintmarks, they are rarely in the same spot. Even with the mintmarks being placed on by machines, they still appear in slightly different areas below the date.

 

It is nice however that you were able to notice such a small difference in the coins. You sound to be an avid and observant cherry picker.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think this one boils down to die fatigue and placement of the mintmarks. Die fatigue can make things seem slightly different when they are not, if you compare A, B, and C you see various degrees of sharpness in the numbers and slight movement of the metal from the machines vibrating. None of this is out of the ordinary, and I doubt are different varieties.

 

This is what I like about this forum--I'm always learning something new--thanks! And yes, I did notice the numbering looked softer on coin , but I was unsure of the cause. And thanks...I guess I have a pretty good eye for details. :ninja:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Kurt,

 

Wow! you really do have a good eye and memory.

Comparing these slight differences in coin devices is difficult. And your pictures are great! There sure is a lot I need to learn about taking the pictures and getting them on this forum in the way I intended. Oh well...

Maybe we should set up 'our own system' for 'errors' so we can get some recognition for the job well done. :ninja:

 

Corky

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There sure is a lot I need to learn about taking the pictures and getting them on this forum in the way I intended. Oh well...

Maybe we should set up 'our own system' for 'errors' so we can get some recognition for the job well done. :ninja:

 

Corky

Thanks Corky! I have a bit of experience with macro photography, and I actually shot this hand-held using a Nikon D70-S and the fantastic Nikkor 60mm micro lens. And, to ensure both coins were at the same scale, I shot these in the same photo and re-composed the details.

 

I may have an eye for detail, but I first need to learn the accepted methodology for diagnosing varieties/errors and then perhaps apply my own ideas.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Looking through change the other day, I came across an interesting deviation from what I normally see in 70-S cents, shown below in figure . All my other examples of 70-S are exactly as seen in figure [a]. Under a loupe, the position of the "7" in the date is slightly higher in example , with the most apparent difference the position of the mint mark. (Click to view full-sized, as some of the lines drop out reduced)

 

70scomparo3.jpg

 

Checking resources on the 70-S small date [c], and comparing to my example [d], I note a distinct difference in the position of the "S".

It's intriguing how there are obviously several varieties to the 70-S die in addition to the "large" and "small" versions.

 

comparo2.jpg

 

According to thecentproject site, they have what I found the easiest marker. A crease in the seven which is only present on large date.

 

http://www.thecentproject.com/sort1970.php

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...