Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

oregoncoin

Members
  • Posts

    79
  • Joined

  • Last visited

oregoncoin's Achievements

Practically running the place...

Practically running the place... (4/6)

0

Reputation

  1. I was looking at the Coins and Medals auction and the 15k 1764 Siberia novodel looked similar to my 1764 novodel denga I have, and I had an epiphany... I'm sure y'all were aware of this long ago, but I can't recall ever reading that the cipher-side (the reverses?) of 1764 Siberia copper polushka, denga and kopek novodels were also used in the grivna, 15 kopek, and 20 kopek silver novodels, respectively. I haven't spent much time on it, but for the kopek anyway, it appears that the die was used first for the copper, then the silver, since at least one silver 20k novodel features a die that's progressively more worn than one of the kopek novodels. Check it out!
  2. Impressive error - don't know much about it - they effed up on this one... $180 domestic shipped via pp - thanks
  3. it looks right to me, fwiw ...very nice, too - an ideal example - not dug up...
  4. sorry to be debbie downer, but it doesn't look right, unfortunately... whaa whaa
  5. The pics are bad, but it looks like a proof to me... "hammered" full strike, squared rims about 1/2 a mm tall, squared lettering, smooth fields (that probably are more reflective at a different angle). I always assumed that proof = novodel, so I don't know why NGC didn't label it as such - they probably just don't know. It actually looks like a nice coin that's been the victim of poor photography.
  6. ditto! thanks, RWJ! it's funny to recall just how much you've contributed to English-speakers' understanding of Russian coins. i bet every one of us has a story... as for myself, i remember 20-25 years ago as a kid cutting out and saving every article in your series in world coin news. i've still got those in a box somewhere in my folks' garage in indiana! lol!
  7. I have a wild theory (and another 10k - a 1770 - with an "identical" planchet flaw at 11-12:00)... I think that all coins with this type of flaw were minted using 1766 lettered-edge 10k's as blanks. I don't have time to explain my theory now, but Sigi, please take a real close look at those beautiful examples you got and let me know if you see what I'm talking about, particularly vestiges of edge lettering. I don't think these are rare - I think most 1769-72s were made this way (which is why lettered-edge 10ks are uncommon despite the large mintage figures, and those early dates are relative no-shows at auctions). I think it's possible, too, that these were made from off-center / multiple-struck 1766s - because one of mine (I think) has a right-facing 1766 sable to the right of the right-side 1770 sable (wha!?). I know it's a radical theory, but maybe it took a little while to figure out how to make these coins, and maybe they accumulated a whole bunch of mistakes, and rather than melt them down, roll out sheets of copper, punch new blanks, etc. - an expensive process, I imagine - they just stuck the messed-up ones into the presses, stamped it a few times till it "fit" - and then voila! That would explain these fatigue fractures on the planchets. OK, maybe I did have time to explain my theory. Of course, I could be - and probably am - wrong; I tend to see things under my Russian copper, but then again, maybe I'm not so far off... ;D
  8. I added a lot of coins today - thinning the herd - lots of Russian - a few scarce coins - PM me with any questions. Thanks!
  9. I've switched over to 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 inert flips for raw coins. I buy some kind from my local coin shop; here's some Saflips from Wizard Coin Supply.
  10. Sorry, I didn't see your note, and I think the Morgan you were looking at sold. I do have a 1879-cc VAM-2b for sale though... I'll be sure to check back more often, but please PM me if you're interested in any of the coins. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...