Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

nutmegcollector

Members
  • Posts

    132
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by nutmegcollector

  1. Here is a partial list of all the dictators I can think of:

     

    indonesia-sukarno.jpg

    Indonesia: Sukarno

     

    iran-shah.pahlavi.jpg

    Iran: Shah Pahlavi

     

    libya-qaddafi.jpg

    Libya: Qaddafi

     

    uganda-idi.amin.jpg

    Uganda: Idi Amin

     

    yugoslavia-josip.tito.jpg

    Yugoslavia: Josip Tito

     

    zaire-mobutu.jpg

    Zaire: Mobutu

     

    burma-aung.san.jpg

    Burma: Aung San

     

    central.african.republic-bokassa.jpg

    Central African Republic: Bokassa

     

    china-chiang.kai.shek.jpg

    Republic of China: Chiang Kai-Shek

     

    china-mao.tse.tung.jpg

    People's Republic of China: Mao Tse-Tung

  2. Nutmegcollector, I see what you are showing, but look right below that on Pick 5d

    5d 1 $ 1943 ship,island . . . . . . . . F 80.00

     

     

    this is what is confusing me. One note is saying Fine is 15.00 the other note is saying Fine is 80.00. Is 5c and 5d item number references for that particular dealer, or are they something from a standardized currency catalog? I'm just confused that there are two different prices for Fine....that is if they are both referring to the same note. Any clarification is appreciated. Thanks.

     

    SammyT.

     

    The pick numbers are from the Standard Catalog of World Paper Money (SCWPM) by Krause Publications. 5c and 5d refer to different dates of issue:

    5c: 1.5.1942, 1.1.1943

    5d: 1.7.1948

     

    The date 1943 shown on the atsnotes for 5d is a typo error. According to SCWPM, the relative prices for 5c and 5d in Fine grade are about the same. So I suspect the atsnotes 5d price shown is in error too, probably for XF grade.

  3. Hello, I'm still new to the currency collecting and am trying to identify and valuate a bunch of notes I recently picked up. This on is a 1 dollar note from Trinidad and Tobago dated January 1, 1943. Some online searches showed that this note in fair condition was $15.00 while the same site was selling another note in fair condition for $80.00. The site did not list any pictures. I was assuming that the notes offered were the same, but judging by the price difference I'm now guessing that there must be variations.

     

    Can anyone identify my note, as well as give an approximate value range with condition listed? Thanks.

     

    Sammy T.

     

    Your note is Fine (F) grade. atsnotes listed one for $15 for Fine (F) grade and $80 for Extremely Fine + (XF+) grade

     

    Pick 5c 1 $ 1943 ship,island . . . . F 15.00, XF+ 80.00

  4. Could that handwritten piece on the back actually be a note describing what the item was, and what auction it might have come from in the past, like "formerly .. item 112". ? I don't read French, but that's the first thing that came to mind as a possible explanation when I saw that.

     

    hmmmm... interesting. I notice it was wriiten on a piece of paper and then cut and pasted to the back of the note. Part of the letter "y" at the bottom appears to be cut off.

  5. Tom, I was looking at my catalog and noticed something a bit odd. This note comes in two flavors that I can see, based on whether the signatures on the left and right are made by hand or stamped. In your note, you have no signatures at all on the left and right, only the two in the center. I'm not too familiar with hand manuscript signatures, perhaps they can "disappear" over time? Or maybe this is sort of a remainder, from a stack of notes that never was signed and put into circulation?

     

    Dave

     

    Dave, you're right. There are several signature (or no signature) variations. The following two are currently on Collect Plaza auction. The one with signatures obviously written by hand. The one w/o signatures is listed as possible counterfeit.

     

    islesfrance1fx.jpg

     

    islesfrance2fx.jpg

  6. Up until I bought the St. Vincent note, the highest price paid was for a Zanzibar 1 Rupee 1920. I bought it from a private collector who had 3 of them for sale, 2 XF in consecutive serial numbers and one VF radar note, all for the same price. I bought one of the XF notes (the one shown on the top) and a dealer bought the other two. The dealer resold them shortly afterward for a nice profit.

     

    zanx.jpg

     

    zan1x.jpg

     

    zan2x.jpg

  7. Yes. Some of the features that are slightly different are the cross on top of the crown, the shapes of the circles that surround the word that denotes the denomination, certain shades of lines on the dress, one particular curve of a border around the seated figure, and detail of the eyes. If you know what to look for, you can tell the difference. If not, you would probably not be able to tell them apart.

     

    Here's a side by side comparison. Genuine one on the left. A counterfeit has a dull look in Britannia eyes, her lower lip not as full, less clarity on the cross at top of her crown, fleur-de-lis on the crown not as well defined, and the marking on the vase and the shadow around it not as dark.

     

    britg.jpgbritc.jpg

  8. I agree, it makes no sense at all, and perhaps my unscrambling is completely wrong, I always have a hard time with that old cursive text. It that on a separate piece of paper glued to the back of the actual note?

     

    Dave

     

    yes, on separate paper glued on. hmmm... maybe the note was worthless back then or maybe he's not a paper money collector. :ninja:

  9. Interesting piece! Yes the text on the back is in french, and while I can't decipher it all, it looks like a note from the seller regarding who bought it (15 francs) and an address of where to send it. At least that's the way I'm reading it :ninja:

     

    Dave

     

    Thanks, Dave. I wonder why he wrote this info on the back of the note he was selling. Nobody in his right mind would do that. ;)

  10. lynknight-martha.jpg

     

    Fr. 217 $1 1886 Grade: PCGS VF 35 PPQ

    This note was originally sold for $650 at Lyn Knight auction on

    March 19, 2010

     

     

    See the magical transformation!

     

     

    ebay-martha.jpg

     

     

    On April 12, 2010, the same note (look at the serial number) appears on ebay as a High Grade note. eBay auction ends tonight. Current bid $960.00

     

    Beware of unscrupulous sellers! This note apparently had been doctored, passing as higher grade.

  11. I saw one similar to yours for sale at Bowers and Merena. Nice pictures on that site. I remember seeing it because of the Unicorn and Lion and I was thinking maybe I'll get one someday. That isn’t going to happen for that price. My wife (the accountant) thinks spending 100 on a banknote is too much ("that’s food for a week for a family of 6"). The most I ever spent for a note was $100 for an uncirculated French West Africa 25 Francs from 22-4-1942, the one with the Lion on the back (need to post the picture). I probably paid too much. Boy you’re lucky you did not hear the words or feel the steely stare of that one. But it was worth it. A really nice note.

     

    Yours truly bought the one you saw at Bowers and Merena. :ninja:

    Do post your French West Africa note. Love to see it.

  12. That's an amazing note to have, congrats :ninja:

     

    I'm curious to know how you came about to have something like that? It sounds like it was a lucky addition, not something that you poured out thousands of dollars for... maybe?

     

    Yes, a very lucky addtion. I bought it from a non paper money collector about 10 years ago. Originally I thought it must be one of those common replicas. Non of us really knew how much it's worth. He asked for $100.

     

    The only other banknote from the first Bank of the United States I've come across is a 1792 $10 note at the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco's American Currency Exhibit. The note has the same two signatures: G. Simpson and Thomas Willing. See scan below.

     

    bus-10x.jpg

  13. busfx.jpg

     

    The first Bank of the United States (1791-1811) was the first bank chartered by the U. S. Congress. Secretary of Treasury Alexander Hamilton conceived the idea of a central bank, and President George Washington signed the bill into law on February 25, 1791.

     

    The bank, serving as quasi central bank of the Unites States, was authorized to issue paper money, to conduct commercial business and to serve as U. S. Treasury's fiscal agent.

     

    The bank issued the first "United States" banknotes. Earlier banknotes were chartered either under The Continental Congress (Continental currency) or by the 13 Colonies (Colonial currency).

     

    The $50 note shown above was issued on January 16, 1801, exactly midway in the bank's twenty-year charter. Apparently it was redeemed on August 20, 1811 (see endorsement on the back.), just before the bank closed its operation.

     

     

    busbxx.jpg

     

    willing.jpg

     

    The first Bank of the United States was headquartered in Philadelphia with branch offices in eight major cities: Baltimore, Boston, Charleston, New York, Norfolk, Washington D. C., Savannah and New Orleans.

     

    Thomas Willing, whose signature appears on the note, was the bank's president 1791-1807. Previously, he held offices as President of the Bank of North America, Mayor of Philadelphia, the Secretary to the Congress of Delegates at Albany, and Judge of Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

     

    George Simpson, whose signature also appears on the note, was the bank's cashier and in that capacity served as the day-to-day manager of the bank.

     

    The bank closed in 1811 when Congress failed to renew its charter.

     

    I haven't seen one for sale anywhere to establish a market value.

    The note is historically significant and probably very rare. My own off the head estimate is $50,000. What do you think?

×
×
  • Create New...