Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

michael311

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About michael311

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Thank you very much Igor! This is an invaluable source of information!
  2. Thank you for the useful piece of info. I'll have a look. However, this still doesn't answer the question. In the Conros catalogue I've got a VF 1894 is listed at USD 1750, more than double many other dates. The only other two that come anywhere near are the 1892 and 1893 at USD 1250. Mind you, for these two dates no reliable mintage figures exist, as I mentioned in the previous message.
  3. I've been looking for this coin for a long time but it seems to be rather elusive. Does anybody know why this particular date is so rare and sought after? The mintage figure is just under 600 000 but I'm aware that, according to Severin, no official figures for 1892-94 are available from the Russian Imperial Mint and the mintage figures found in most catalogues can't be relied on. However, it strikes me as rather strange that this denomination should be so rare. After all, when it comes to the other denominations struck in 1894: the 10-rouble piece, the 1-rouble, the 50-kopeck and th
  4. In his book on the Russian silver coinage Bob Julian points out that the 1894 25 Kopeck coin was continued to be minted well into 1895, when the dies for the new 25 Kopeck Nicholas II coin were ready. Most probably this is the reason why the mintage figure isn't mentioned anywhere. By the way, the same applies to the 1894 50 Kopeck coin.
  5. I'm sorry I couldn't get back to you sooner - I was snowed under with work. I haven't measured it but I have 4 other double sovs: George IV, Victoria Old Head, George V and George VI and when I compare the size the latest arrival - Victoria Jubilee is 1 mm larger all around. The wight is 16.4 g instead of the standard 15.97 but there is always an error margin even with a fine scale. It's not so much the weight that worries me - it's the size. Having said that I've seen another 2 coins of the identical size. Have you had a similar experience with this particular issue?
  6. Hello everybody In the 2011 edition of the British Coins Market Values it says that there are many forgeries of the Victoria Jubilee Double Sovereign in circulation. I was wondering if there was an easy way to spot them. In the past six months I've seen 3 pieces which didn't quite bear close examination. The detail (the bust, lettering, etc) on both the obverse and the reverse was excellent. However, the coins were slightly larger, just 1 mm or so and sometimes slightly heavier - up to 0.5 g. One of the coins was on sale at a reputable shop in Paris. Have those who have more experience
  7. Thanks a lot, Igor. A very good explanation. This probability didn't even occur to me because I've never seen any reference to Russian gold coins between 1894 and 1897, when the new coinage was introduced by Witte. But your analogy with the silver rouble is very applicable. I'll have a look if I can find the book you're referring to. It definitely sounds very interesting.
  8. Hello everybody The other day I posted a question expressing my doubts about the 1894 gold 10-rouble coin. What was bugging me was that despite the official mintage figure of 1007, as quoted in Severin, the coin appears to be considerably less scarce than the other Alexander dates (1886-93). I asked for expert opinions but my enquiry drew a blank. Perhaps, I posted it on the wrong forum. Or perhaps, the question was deemed daft and simply didn't warrant an answer. Or could it be that there is a general lack of substance in Russian numismatics and nobody really gives a damn? You see,
  9. Hello everybody The other day I posted a question expressing my doubts about the 1894 gold 10-rouble coin. What was bugging me was that despite the official mintage figure of 1007, as quoted in Severin, the coin appears to be considerably less scarce than the other Alexander dates (1886-93). I asked for expert opinions but my enquiry drew a blank. Perhaps, I posted it on the wrong forum. Or perhaps, the question was deemed daft and simply didn't warrant an answer. Or could it be that there is a general lack of substance in Russian numismatics and nobody really gives a damn? You see,
  10. Hi everybody I've been reading some threads on coinpeople for over a year and found them most enlightening but only registered a short while ago. I've been collecting English and pre-1917 Russian coins for some time as I have been fascinated by the history of these two countries. I was wondering if anyone with more knowledge could enlighten me about the Alexander III gold coins from 1886 to 1894. Why is it that the 1894 10 rouble coin is less scarce than the other dates? In the last 6 months I've seen 3 1894 coins. This is rather odd considering that the official mintage figure quoted
×
×
  • Create New...