Jump to content
CoinPeople.com

Andrey5

Members
  • Content Count

    105
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Andrey5

  • Rank
    Choose your title...

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.avscoins.com

Profile Information

  • Location
    Vienna, Austria
  • Interests
    Coins used for circulation in Africa, including European coins (British, German, French, Portuguese, Spanish), when they were legal tender in African colonies.<br />
  1. You may see the prices of recent sales of the 5 Roubles coin of this year here http://www.m-dv.ru/catalog/id,1656/prohod.html
  2. There were two companies involved in construction of the Suez Canal which issued tokens in 1865: Borel Lavalley and Ch.& A.Bazin. There was also a Societe Cooperative du Canal de Suez bases in Ismailia which issued tokens in 1892. In higher grades all these are pretty scarce. Here are a few samples from my collection: Egypt-Suez-1F-1865.jpg"]http://avscoins.com/Collection/viewlarge.php?id=cEG-45&cat=Egypt&file=[cEG-45]Egypt-Suez-1F-1865.jpg Egypt-Suez-1F-1865.jpg"]http://avscoins.com/Collection/viewlarge.php?id=cEG-217&cat=Egypt&file=[cEG-217]Egypt-Suez-1F-1865.jpg Egypt-(Suez)-5F-18.jpg"]http://avscoins.com/Collection/viewlarge.php?id=cEG-220&cat=Egypt&file=[cEG-220]Egypt-(Suez)-5F-18.jpg
  3. What about the minor details not being visible on this coin? Is it normal for leaves not to be connected to the stem on a coin struck with original dies of a US mint? See e.g. leaves next to 'U' & 'N' in UNITED. Also compare the letter D in this word on the coin above and on any Morgan Dollar 1882 O graded by PCGS or NGC. The lower line on D was strait in UNITED on 1882 O graded coins I found on the net, which is not the case on this coin. Here is a link to a graded coin with good magnification for comparison: http://www.southgatecoins.com/rare-coins/silver-dollars/morgan-silver-dollars/721-1882-o-morgan-silver-dollar-pcgs-ms-65
  4. It might be useful to upload the image of your coin to the specialized Zeno database and ask your question there. http://www.zeno.ru/showgallery.php?cat=1912
  5. KurtS, You might be interested to compare the mintmark on your coin with the one on the coin I sold on eBay a few weeks ago http://avscoins.com/Sold/viewlarge.php?id=NOR-9&cat=Norway&file=[NOR-9]Norway-2-Skilling-1803.jpg
  6. Davenport catalogue would be the most common reference for Archduke Ferdinand Thalers. There are also Austrian specialized books on the Hall mint coinage, but they are not easy to find. There is also enough reference on-line. Here are a few links http://www.mcsearch.info/search.html?search=Ferdinand+Tyrol+Taler+&view_mode=1&en=1&de=1&fr=1&it=1&es=1&ol=1&sort=&c=&a=&l=#3 http://www.coinarchives.com/w/lotviewer.php?LotID=1095341&AucID=1009&Lot=732&Val=0a14b3a0a0ef77b9cb77e0cf98ad01ae http://www.coinarchives.com/w/lotviewer.php?LotID=1087561&AucID=1001&Lot=4045&Val=b8a6b28f6da3f1d5edd921f98568fa9f There are many variants of this Thaler, but the important thing for you would be that all of them weight about 28,4-28,6 g, almost 3 g more than yours. There are other very suspicious things about your coin. The surface has many bubles on it which could be seen inspite of the attempts to scratch the surface and mask them. Bubles usually represent evidence of the coin not being struck, but cast. Also thin lines in the letters of the legend are often invisible on your sample, which happens with cast fakes because liquid metal doesn't get well enough into the finer details of the form. The black crust on your sample could not have appeared in a normal ageing process on the good silver from which original Thalers were struck. One could think that your coin suffered from fire, which might probably explain the black crust, but hypothetic fire does not explain the greenish verdigris coming from copper content, which is higher than was allowed in the original Thalers. Fire would also not explain the lack of 3 g of metal or absence of finer lines in the legend. To sum up I would say that your coin is a fake.
  7. The coin I posted in the Omnicoin gallery is worn enough on obverse to explain 0,07 g deviation from the book weight. Please have a look at another NFLD 1904H 20 Cents coin certified by ICCS, and in particular at the orientation of this coin in relation to the seal of the plastic pocket. http://www.bay.ru/ebay/item/130617294260?&category_id=149938&category_name=twenty-cents&page=1&query=&results_view=list#link It looks like this coin is much closer to medal than coin alignment. It is somehow difficult for me to accept that a renown Canadian third-party grading service would grade a Canadian coin that "does not exist". Maybe the Charlton catalogue missed the medal alignment of NFLD 1904H 20 Cents?
  8. A friend has a Newfoundland 20 Cents 1904 coin with medal alignment. http://www.omnicoin.com/coin/999270 The coin weights 4,64 g and looks original. The Charlton catalogue (at least the 62th edition I have) claims that this coin was issued with coin alignment. At the same time, the Newfoundland 50 cent coin of Edward VII is listed as having both medal and coin alignments. Are there other Newfoundland 20 Cents 1904 coins with medal alignment known? Is there any reference in numismatic literature to such coins with medal alignment?
  9. The photos (in particular the first one) are too small to be 100 % sure, but I'd say that your coin was damaged by somebody flattening its rim. It is not an error coin, now it is just a piece of silver worth about 12.47 dollars at today's silver price.
  10. In order to get a reply on the approximate value of your coins you need to provide their scans or photos because a lot depends on the condition of the coin in question. Those London auctions were most probably for Proof coins (mint with specially polished dies). Normal ZAR coins of 1892 issued for circulation and kept in a bag could be between 5 and 50 dollars and not worth sending for professional grading which might cost more than the price of the coin.
  11. I do not claim to be a specialist in Russian Imperial copper, but I also have a few books, an Internet access and can read in several languages. To start with, the question of the coinnoman was on "Russian Polushka 1764 KM", nothing about Siberian coinage in the question. I assumed that coinnoman was interested in a regular issue coin of 1764 with KM mintmark. No such coin was issued, and there is no regular issue Polushka listed in Uzdenikov's catalog for 1764 (Steve's words might be understood as an allusion that Uzdenikov made a mistake and listed a regular issue Polushka in 1764, but he did not). Siberian coins is another story. There was a Siberian Polushka with 1764 date but without the KM mintmark. Uzdenikov lists it and explains that original 1764 Siberian Polushkas were mint in St.Petersburg as samples for Kolyvan Mint (it became later known as Suzun Mint). There were also later Novodels of this Polushka. The coin I provided a link to was not a Novodel, but an original one. If you check Bitkin catalog, where rims are described for both originals and novodels, you can see that originals had шнур ///// rim while novodels had a variety of different rims. The relatively low price of EUR 220 (plus auction's fee) for the coin I showed can probably be explained by the fact that the sale took place back in 2006. Prices for rare Russian Imperial coins skyrocketed in the last 5 years, so I won't be surprised if the same coin today sold for a lot more. You can see the picture of this coin and of several novodels on this site http://www.m-dv.ru/catalog/id,4232/type.html
  12. Yes, it would difficult to find one, ... since (at least according to Bitkin catalogue) none were mint in Suzun (KM mint mark) in 1764. There were Polushkas mint for Siberia in 1764 and they are rare (R4 in Bitkin). This one sold for EUR 220 in March 2006 at Gorny & Mosch in Munich.
  13. There were many different jetons depicting Victoria with legend in English or Latin and Habsburg eagle (or a fantasy eagle on its basis). Here is one. Though it might look like gold to some, but is actually made of brass.
  14. AH1293/33 corresponds approximately to 1907AD. If you were trying to find your coin in the 19th century catalogue, you'd better look in the 20th century one. In the 38th edition Egyptian 10 Quirsh AH1293/33 is even shown in the picture for this type (KM#295). Its mintage was 2,400,000 and the value is estimated at $16.50 for VF, which I suppose is the grade of your coin, unless the obverse is much better and/or the photo is misleading.
  15. Andrey5

    Thaler

    I don't have Davenport books handy, but this looks like a Thaler of Mansfeld (city in Saxony) of the time of Albert VII and Philipp II (middle of the 16th century). See this link for a somewhat similar coin http://www.coinarchives.com/w/lotviewer.php?LotID=887271&AucID=654&Lot=4032&Val=1fba2dafd2bad8e0217f189bca73b8ee
×
×
  • Create New...